Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1839 there was one of the biggest wind storms ever known in Ireland. There was a man named John McGrace going to Canada and he was accompanied by a man named Patrick Lennon from Esker. When they went on board the big wind rose and the ship was blown against a rock. The ship sunk and none of them was heard of any more.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Donnelly
    Frank Mc Kenna
    c. 87
  2. The following was collected by Lizzie Cassidy Fardromin, Ballinamuck and was transcribed into this book by her sister Katie of the same address. She procured it from Paddy Dolan Kiltycreevagh, Ballinamuck, who is approximately 85 years.