Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

When digging them in the Autumn. the men take a ridge each and walk on it while digging.
    Sometimes the children pick them, they go along with buckets and pick the largest and the best of them having done this, they go back and pick all the smaller ones.
    They are stored mostly in pits first they are put in a nice tidy heap. and some dry hay or straw to cover them. then the ground is dug around it, and the clay put on the heap, and then they are safe from the frost.
    The principal name of the potatoes grown around here are :- Kerr pinks, Aran, Banners. Epicures. Flounders and a purple coloured potatoe which they call "Blues". in my district.
    The Kerr_pinks grow best in this district.
    Potatoes were often used instead of starch, they were well boiled and pour boiling water on them and pound them and leave to set.
    Here is the drawing of a local spade.
    Dorothy Dixon