Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm, and nearly everyone grow them especially the country people.
    The Farmers prepare the ground, some of them put them in ridges and others in drills.
    First they plough the ground and then put manure on the ridges in little heaps, and then spread it on them, and after some time they put the cut potatoes. which are called "Splits", in order along on the ridge.
    When this is done they start to dig the furrows. and then shovel the clay up on the potatoes to cover them.
    When people are planting a lot of potatoes they use a plough but when planting a small amount they use a spade. which is not half so fast as a plough.
    Sometimes wooden ploughs were used, But I do not think they are used now, there is one left, it belongs to Mr Duffy of Mullagh, but he does not use it.
    People help one another, they go to each other for a day's digging or something like that.
    In the summer the people sometimes weed them, and spray them, with blue-stone and water, which they put into a spraying machine and walk up and down the furrows with the machine on their back sprinkling the spray on the potatoe stalks.
    Dorothy Dixon
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt