Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was an old hedge school in Gill- Murrays field near our house. The masters name was Mr Keirnan and the children used to bring him money at the end of the term to pay for their education. They also brought turf and fuel for a fire. For their lunch they would have a few thick slices of oat meal cake.
    They wrote on slates, and their desk was a long plank on which they would put their slates and they would sit on high stools.
    The children never went to those schools in the day-time but at night, so the grown-ups could learn and be well educated, and work for wages at the same time.
    The hedge school masters did not always stay in the same place. but went from place to place.
    These schools were nearly all built of mud and