Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old houses in the district now as they are all nearly knocked down and re-built.
    There were nearly all built of some sort of mud and sometimes stones, and were all thatched. Sometimes the thatch was rushes which grew in the fields, but generally straw. When the corn was ripe and threshed they had the straw for thatch.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen which was generally a "settle-bed", this served as a bin in the day time. These beds are to be found in a lot of country houses yet.
    Sometimes a "press-bed" was used but not very much.
    The windows in the houses long ago were very small and were made of glass, some of them were only seven or eight inches square, and I have heard they were so small because the rent of the house went according to the size of the windows. The smaller the windows were, the smaller the rent was.
    Turf and sticks were used for fuel, but coal was not used.
    Half doors are not very common in the district there are only two or three half-doors in this district.
    The chimney's were made of sticks and mortor, which was (mud or clay) which seems in our eyes
        1. foirgnimh