Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are many different signs about the weather and some people can tell of those signs long before hand, by the sun moon and stars. The birds give signs also. When the stars are glittering very brightly it is a sign of rain and when there are no stars in the sky it is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain. When there is a golden ring around the sun and when it is hidden in the clouds it is the sign of rain. When there is a new moon on Saturday it is a the sign of a bad quarter, and when the moon lies on its back it shows that we are to have rain.
    The birds give us many signs about bad and good weather. When the robin sits on top of a tree and sings of good weather and when it signs on the ground is a sign of rain. When we see the Black bird hop on the ground is a sign of rain and when it has a sharp tone in it voice is a sign of rain. When the sea-gulls come inland is a sign of rain.
    The animals give us the following signs:- When a cow looks for shelter shows a sign of rain. When a horse turns its back to a hedge is a sign of rain. When a dog rolls himself is a sign of rain. The insects give us the
    Annie Toher
    Mr Tighe