School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. There are many domestic animals on the farm, but the most useful of all these is the cow from whom we get our milk From the milk we make butter and cheese. We often Christen the cows so as to distinguish them from one another. They are called such names as Rosemary, Shamrock and other names.
    The place where the cows are kept is known as the byre. This is a low built house with a place for hay for the cows and also a place where the cows sleep and rest. Other animals on the farm are horses, pigs, goats, donkeys and sheep.
    Many stories are told of horses in olden times. It is said that all animals could speak at Christmas, and those who heard them never lived. There are various ways for calling the farm animals. They are called in the following order. The cows
    Annie Ralph
    Mr Ralph