School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

one of them.
    Brianstown fort is the biggest fort around here, because it takes about one and a half acres of Mr Corcoran's land. It has two rings and a bush at each side. People say that it is not lucky to cut a tree or anything belong to it.
  2. Long ago the people made their own flour and their own bread. They made different kinds of bread and here are some of the names of the various sorts. They made oat meal bread, wheaten meal bread, soda bread potato bread, boxty bread and pancakes.
    This is the way that the people made oat meal bread. They got oat meal and water and mixed them together. Then they let it stand for a few hours to harden and then they let it stand before the fire to get brown.
    This is how the people made wheaten bread long ago. They got wheat flour salt and suet. Then they mixed them together and put the mixture in an
    1. táirgí
    Annie Toher