Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rats are a very dangerous pest. When one or two are noticed in a place there is always a swarm of them. Rats live in bands like bees. Long ago, It is said that rats would leave a place if a paper with the words "Here is the billet" written on it were left for them. Flemings mill in Clondra was swarmed with them and somebody told the owner about this plan and he did it and James Dennigan of Knapogue was coming home to Clondra from Tarmon and he met all the rats coming down the road and one large old rat in front with the piece of paper in his mouth. This has been done in several places.
    Mollie Gilleran
    Cluain Caoil, Co. an Longfoirt