School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There are many old roads on the borders of the village of Killashee which in olden times were the only roads the people had to travel by. The most outstanding of these roads was the one from Derryadd to the old Catholic Church of which a hollow still remains in the place where it stood. The track of the road is from Derryadd across the bogs to Woodlawn; from that down to MacKinley's and from that across Magan's fields to the Church. A branch of the same road from Woodlawn to the Canal bank was used for bringing people to the "Junction" to get on the Canal boat for America.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Casey