Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then when the match was over they used to be a wrestling match. There was a time when there were four football teams in the parish of Killashee. On the first Sunday of every month there used to be a match held in the parish between one of the parochial teams and a team from some other parish in the county. They often used to challenge the Whitehall teams. On the other Sundays of the month the teams used to be practising & having matches between parish teams. The Killashee teams used to play on the Race Course owned by Mr Magan. Before the match the Killashee Fife and Drum Band used to march after the teams from the old pump in Killashee where they used to meet. Mr. Potts from Cloontagh used to referee at any match at which the Killashee teams
    Mary Gilleran
    Cluain Caoil, Co. an Longfoirt