Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old forts throughout the country and there are many stories told about them. There is an old fort in Aughakeeran and it is on top of a small hill with a big ring of bushes around it. One night there was a man coming home from rambling he heard beautiful music in this fort and he went into it to listen to the music. When he went into it the music stopped and he saw nothing. After some time a great storm arose in the fort and the man began to run. When he was leaving it his hat was lifted off his head and flew up into the air. Next day he went to look for this hat but he could not find it. About a month later when
    John Tom Edgeworth
    Béal Átha Droma, Co. an Longfoirt