Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the messenger reached the magician's house, he was not at home and he asked a neighbour that was living beside him, and he said that the magician was out looking for snails' eggs. He returned to the magician's house and the door was open and he went in and went upstairs and searched all the rooms until he found the room which the medicine was in. The bottles were all marked with the names of the medicines. One was marked "how to change humans into toads" and another was marked "Lost objects." So he took the bottle with "Lost objects" on it and went home with it. When he reached home the man's wife insisted on taking a good dose of it for to find the wand which was lost. So the minute she swallowed it she was turned into a toad. Everyone was afraid to go near her and every time she went to go to speak she would croak. They sent for the magician again
    Eva Rollins
    Laighnín, Co. an Longfoirt