School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. The time of the year which marriages take place most frequently is before Lent or Advent. In olden times people used to go on horse back to get married but nowadays it is in motor cars they go. Saturday is to be an unlucky day for getting married. In olden times the marriages used to take place in houses. A wedding feast was always held on the day the marriage took place. In olden times stock was given instead of money. It was the custom for the wedding party to go out for a long drive in motor cars, after the wedding. There was then the procession or dragging
    Brigid M. Farrell
    An Garraí Cam, Co. an Longfoirt