Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Holy Saturday morning Holy Water is blessed and the Baptismal Font is also blessed and the Paschal Candle is also blessed.
    On Easter Sunday Our Lord arose from the dead. On Easter Sunday the people make it a custom to eat a lot of eggs.
    The feast of Christmas is kept on the 25th of December. On Christmas Day Our Lord was born in a stable at Bethlehem. There is a great feast kept on that day in honour of Our Lord's Birth. On that day every priest says three masses each and on the same day a lot of people receives Holy Communion. In every house the people has a roast turkey or a goose for the Christmas dinner and they also have a plum-pudding.
    It is said that if a person washed sheep on Whit Monday it is unlucky. Whit Monday is the day after Whit Sunday.
    The bone-fire night is kept on the 23rd of June. A crowd of boys gather up at a cross roads. Then they gather turf and sticks and light a fire. Sometimes they play music and have a dance.
    Brigid Casey