Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nancie Gray caught a lepperhawn one day. He made faces at her. She caught him by the back of the neck and dragged him in and she put him in a box. She put a cover over him and left him there. "Let me out," he said, "Tell me where the crock of gold is first". He told her to go out not far away from the house and to hit around her as she went along and she would hear a dumb noise. As soon as she had hit where the crock of gold was she heard the noise. "Oh I am landed I have it." She brought the crock of gold in and put it in a press. "Did you get it he said"? "Will you let me out now"? All right I will" She took the cover off the box. "Oh my boy you can go now". He jumped out of the box and ran off. She never saw him again. After that she went to America and she was a million-heiress for the rest of her life. She is dead now. She found the crock of gold in one of the Ringdong fields.
    Patrick Doyle
    Nannie Draper