Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Kilcommock Church
    15th December
    Long ago the Priest had no way for travelling only on horse back. Father McGuire who was the Parish Priest in Kilcommock, went on horse back to Longford. The Protestants in the Free Mason Lodge had arranged to burn the Priest and his horse and they made a large fire of turf across the road in the village of Kenagh. The Priest arrived in Kenagh at the usual hour. So he never stopped going through the fire and he said to the boys 'that is a great fire'. The boys thought the Priest would be hurt and the horse frightened. The Priest turned the horse and went back through the fire as far as the old school and back through the fire again and home.
    The Priest was not not burned and not a hair was singed in the horse.
    The boys were surprised and they never disturbed the priest any more.