Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1889 there was a great shock to the people who lived in Kilcommock. There was a new house being built for a family and some invisible person told them not to build the house there because it was too near the grave-yard. So those people didn't pass any remark on the words that were said at that time.
    Later on the stone throwing started and the stones were being thrown out of the grave-yard. All the families that lived round there saw the stones being thrown and the bricks used to come right out of the grave-yard.
    The woman that lived in the house that was getting built, said that she saw who was throwing the stones and she told them to stop and that woman never saw a stime after that. She lived for about 19 years after the stone throwing, but she never came to her sight again. Her children had a hard time with her leading her about and doing other things for her.
    So this terrible stone-throwing lasted for about a fortnight or three weeks and many people who saw it were shocked out of their lives
    Esther Finn
    Mrs Finn