Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man went to a fair to sell a horse. At that time there were robbers in the place, or wait to rob men coming home from the fair. This man had thirty pounds in his possession. So he called at a house to look for lodgings and he asked the woman of the house to keep him for the night. Before he knocked at the door he peeped in on window, and he saw the woman dancing a reel and a young man playing a tin whistle. The woman let him in but seeing he was a stranger, she wanted him to get out but he would'nt. Then she told she would beat him in a hop, step, and a leap. The woman jumped on the doorstep, and then the man jumped three steps outside the door. The woman then bolted the door. The man stood in the yard. The man of the house was at the fair too, and when he came back he saw the man in the yard, and he asked him what he was doing there. He told him he was looking for lodgings. The man brought him into the house with him. Then he told him he would give him lodgings. He told him that his wife was a cripple and there was a devil in her, and till that devil was exorcised
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Kathleen O' Boyle