Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Rathcline there lived family called Carliss. They were poor industrious people. Luke the eldest of the family belonged to an organisation called the Moonlighters. One evening some of his confederates called at his house, and told him he must go with them on a certain errand. Before he went he told his mother and she said "Luke don't be long away". "I'll be back before nine o'clock," he said.
    Unfortunately he was shot before eight o'clock, where they called at a farmers house to take his gun. About the same hour his mother was sitting at the fire; the moon was shining in on the door. On looking around she saw Luke. "You are welcome back" He never spoke but walked out again, she never saw poor Luke again.
    His comrades took his body with them and drew him behind a boat across the shannon, and buried him in Lord Crafton's bog. The grave can be seen to the present day. When they got the opportunity they
    Vera Killian
    Mr Killian