Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is another holy well dedicated to St Brigid at Budeswell Tradition says St Brigiin stopped here to give her horse a drink. The pattern called Seallion Pattern, takes place on Garlic Sunday. Crowds gather around the well and do the station. At one time there was a chapel there, now there is a little grotto in the gable of the wall with the statue of St Brigid in it.
    At one time there was a metal cup with a chain and people drank thee water from this cup. there is a little hole in the rock and it is belived that cures are effected by using the water in this hole.
    There is a story told by MRs. LAcken, St. Francis Tee of a well dedicated to St. Patrick
    Mrs Horan