School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was an Augustinian Abbey and Mr. Martin of Excise St. remembers the night of the wake of the Abbot Fr. Jennings.

The old King John's Castle looks dilapidated but is not really a ruin. There are people living in it still. The Governor of Connaught lived here at one time and it was always a bone of contention between the rival families of O'Connor and O'Maoil Sheachlain. It is said that during the Napoleonic Wars a secret passage was cut leading from the Castle to the Batteries. Prisoners often escaped by using the underground passage. The house used by Ginkle is still pointed out - Campbells of Curch St., and also the house in Bealnamullia where St. Ruth feasted when Athlone was lost.
    Mr Martin
    Sráid an Mháil, Co. na hIarmhí