Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Athlone a man named Peter O'Farrell. One night while he was out walking he met some men on horse-back and they asked hm to come with them to seek the treasure of Queen Maeve.
    He told them he had no horse, but they said that they would make that right and one of them struck a bush with his riding-whip and a great hunter stood there ready for Peter to mount.
    The leader told him to mount but warned him not to speak a word on the journey. Then a great wind came and all the riders were swept before it.
    Peter was riding beside the
    Teresa Donoghue