Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Dillions Lawn at Annagh. The old people believed that it had many cures. They called it St Ann's well. There is also a tree called the Blessed Sally anyone that would interfere with it some harm would happen them. In my grandfather's time there were fourteen trees growing around it. The old people at that time used to do the Station of the Cross in another field of Dillions. There are two stones called St Parick's Knee. The water thats there is supposed to cure warts but you would have to leave something behind you. There is also another holy well in Kilkenny West. Is is supposed to cure
    Brian Dempsey
    An tEanach, Co. na hIarmhí