Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a wart stone in Arnmagh which i situated in Dillons field at the edge of the river very near the cross roads. It is said that st patrick jumped across the river and fell on that stone on his knees. From the fall he got left with a hole on his knees. There is always water in those wells and anyone that have warts go to these wells to get them cured. Anyone that go there have to leave something after them in the line of a him or cotton to get rid of warts. They have to make the sign of the cross on the wart three times with the pin or what ever they leave in it and they also have to go there every second day for three days Before they get it cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine