School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said "Come along with us Paddy" but he was afraid to go and said nothing. He was going along quickly when he heard someone call him and he listened but he heard nothing and he went along again and heard the same noise again but he was afraid to stand because it must be the fairy God mother and her children and that was the was the way that "Baylin Pass" got its name.
  2. (no title)

I often heard the following story told to illustrate the severity with which English law was upheld in this country.

I often heard the following story told to illustrate the severity with which English law was upheld in this country. About *1860-70, there was a peeler in Moate by the name of Maher - he was a sergeant, I believe. However it happened that a certain man stole a shilling. Maher knew, he watched him and attempted to search him but the unfortunate man swallowed the shilling. Being failed for the time Maher kept the man under observation until nature - - - - -
    He so found the shilling, had the man arrested, tried and transported. Maher lived in Church St. Moate
    &perhaps earlier.
    1. am