School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. The Dillon family came from France to England and from England to Ireland. Their father used duals to settle his disputes between himself and O'Brien's of Darog in Longford.
    I have heard that at one time Mr.Dillon son was insulted by an English officer in Athlone Barracks. When his father heard of it he went to the Barracks square and met the officer and threw his glove at him to fight a duel and the officer apologised and there was no fight.
    Daddy, 39 yrs
    Fred Hughes Baylin.
  2. Mr Tom Dillon was a shop boy in Athlone. One day an Army Officer came in. He was talking to the head man about the Dillons. Mr Tom contradicted the Officer and the Officer said "What are you contradicting me, you whelp" Dillon took out his glove and hit him a cross the face with the glove. He said to the Officer to meet him at 10 o clock to morrow morning. The next day Dillon and O'Brien went on horseback to Athlone. And the barrack gate was closed against
    Mr Tom Feeney
    Maughera, Co. na hIarmhí