Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. There is a fairy fort in Cappa. It is in Martin Hynd's field.
    One night a man named Tom Muldood was coming home from rambling. As he was coming across this field he came to this bush. He saw the little man sitting under it and he was playing pipes and when he was finished playing he said, "Will you come and join me." But Tom said, It is very late and I have to go home" but the fairy said "No, No, you shall stay here with me until morning and I will teach you a tune on my pipes." Tom said "No" but he kept him there until morning. The little man was often seen after that. So that bush was called Tom's fairy bush.
    Dora Mara
    Coill na Tulaí, Co. na hIarmhí