Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    half built and the woodpigeon was not able to go any further with the nest. That is why the nest of a woodpigeon is so weak and small and it is only able to hold two eggs.
    When the woodpigeon is singing she says:-
    Tip of the gue. Two cows calving. She also says:_ Old cow do your dirt now, She also says, take one egg and leave two.
  2. There was a man at one time going home from rambling and he heard a Grouse in the bog and he did not know what it was because the grouse says "Go back" "Go back" "Come on" "Come on". The grouse said "Go back" and the man got afraid and he went back. When he went back the grouse said "Come on". Then he came on, and he was going back and coming on all night
    Fred Hughes
    Béal Linne, Co. na hIarmhí