Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a funny old man whose name was Paddy McCarthy. He called himself Paddy from Kildare. He went around from one place to another with a ass and cart and a goat tied behind, which gave him some milk for his tea.
    This man was always looking for white money. He thought the black money was no use to him This man used to keep his money tied up in the tail of his shirt. So one day some young men were talking to Paddy. When they got Paddy turned around they saw the knot hanging out as his trousers was torn. The next day the men were talking to Paddy again and one of them had a scissors. And he cut off the knot and left Paddy without his money. This story comes from Drumtaney, Co Westmeath.
    Nellie Murray

There was once upon a time a man named Doolan and he had no hay to give his cow and he went to Tury to steal a bundle