Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Belling the cat
    Story.
    Once upon a time there were a band of mice. They were very much afraid of the cat. They called a meeting and they began asking one another what would be the best plan to hear the cat coming. A young mouse stood up and said buy a bell and tie it round the cat's neck. The bell will ring when the cat is coming then we will get time to get into a hole. All the mice said that was the best plan. After a while an old mouse stood up and said who was going to tie the bell round the cat's neck. All the mice began to look at one another. They they said that was no plan of hearing the cat coming. So all the mice went home.
    Joe Murray
    Annaghgortha,