Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twyford got its name because it was a ford long ago. People called Hudson's are living in it this last 150 years or more and monks were living in it before them. Those monks had a monastery there and the ruins of it is left in Twyford garden yet. There is a large flower garden in this place and it is noted for its beauty.
    Eddie Hatton,
    Baylin,
    Athlone
  2. The Banshee is supposed to cry after the Mac's and O's, but she is also supposed to cry after the old Irish families such as Dillon's, Browne's, Walshe's, Dawson's and other families. There are Dillon's living in Annagh and Browne's, Walshe's, and Dawson's are living in Baylin.
    Eddie Hatton
    Baylin