Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Told in school district:
    Once upon a time there was a very poor woman and her son living together. Th son was a young lad of eleven or twelve years. On day however the young fellow got a present a chicken from some of the neighbours and he was delighted. He ran home and the mother was delighted too. "Oh Johnny" she says "that's great now the chicken will lay eggs and we'll hatch the eggs and when the chickens come out we'll sell them. Then we'll buy a suck pig and when we sell that we'll get alittle calf. We won't feel it growing up and we can sell it and buy a nice little pony." "Oh, yes, Mother" says the lad "and I'll ride him". "Indeed you won't you young ruffian, you won't to break his back". And she gave the son a slap in the ear.
    AT1430: The Man and his Wife Build Air Castles
    Liam F. Cox