Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Patrick Delonta was a hedge schoolmaster.

Patrick Delonta was a hedge schoolmaster. He used to go about teaching school at night. Billy Burns was a hedge schoolmaster. He lived in Maughera in a place called the Schoolmasters Kish. The place he lived is still to be seen. Slate pencils are dug up in the place where he lived.
        1. foirgnimh
    Fred Hughes
    Béal Linne, Co. na hIarmhí

There was a hedge schoolmaster in Ballykieran.

"There was a hedge schoolmaster in Ballykieran. The teacher's name was Lee. There was another on the road of Annagh* . Times were very troublesome in them days. They were all Fenians and the Royal Irish were watchin' them. Killin' one and other time after time and in the wind up some of them got only 24 hours to clear out of the country. Thank God them that put them away are all gone now."
    *The schoolmaster's name was Gilligan, he lived on the Annagh Road.