Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a Convent beside Cross Hill where nuns lived. One day soldiers came and killed the nuns and put them away. Some time after when Twy house was built the people got the cross in the old buildings and when they were digging they broke one arm of it. And then they said they would put it on the big hill and so they did and that is why the hill is called Cross Hill.
    Katie Mara
    Mrs Caffrey
    c. 75
    Coill na Tulaí, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Long ago the cross that is on the hill was dug up behind Mr Hudsons. Mr Hudson's Grandfather dug it up in the year 1700. People used to go to the hill and kneel around the railing and pray. Nuns also used to go there to pray. There is a lot of writing on the stone but it is in Latin.