Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Killameenaham and there is a pattern there on the fifteenth of August every year and crowds of people go there to pray. When there is a seventh son born he has a charm to cure ring-worm. A child hat is born after its father's death has power to cure sores on a child's mouth. People move into a house on a friday because its luck to move into a house on that day. It is said that if you give away money on the first Monday of the year you have no money during the year.
    Michael Davis
  2. There is a holy well in Killamameenahen and there is a pattern there every year and people go there and take water out of it before sunrise. Where there is a seventh son he has power to cure ringworm. A child that is born after his father's death has