School: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (continued from previous page)
    train, it's no good to the train, and still the train cannot go without it? The noise. Why does a hen peck a pot, because she can't lick it. As round a a griddle as flat as a pan on one side a woman on the other side a man. a penny. What can go up a chimney down and can't go down a chimney up? an umbrella. What is the difference between a school teacher and an engine driver? one trains the mind and the other minds the train. What is the difference between a blind man and a sailor in prison? one cannot see to go and the other cannot go to sea.
  2. What is it that turns without moving? Milk. WHat two animals took the least luggage into the ark? the fox and the cock, because one brought a brush and the other brought a comb. Why is a read hearing like a mackintosh? because they both keep you dry. What can always change without being seen or moved? your mind. What part of a cow goes out on the gap first? her breath. What side of a cup is the handle on? the outside. what is it that is taking from you before it is given to you. your photograph. Why does a hen pick a pot. because she cannot lick it. Under a fire and over the
    Peter Carey