Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There are hidden treasures in nearly every county in Ireland. Some hidden treasures have been unearthed from the land from time (to) time. Long ago people lived in"crannogs" or lake dwellings. One of those has been discovered recently at Ballinderry about a mile from here. It was discovered accidently by some men cleaning a river. One of the men found a sword in the bank of the river. It was sent to the Museum and it was found to belong to a very early date in Irish History with the result that ecperts (experts) in archaeology came from Harvard University to this place and discovered several things such as pins which were supposed to belong to the bronze age, and a canoe fourteen feet long which was said to be cut out from the trunk of a tree and which is still to be seen in the Museum in Dublin. There was also found a lamp supposed to belong to the monastary of Clonmacnoise about the eight century and also a gaming board of Danish origin.
    Thomas Duffy
    Rossmore