Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many are the trees connected with this District, of Hall Moate. Some are the Deal, ELder, Chesnut, Beach, Fir, Elm, Ash, yew, and many others.
    Some of the trees have very funny names, one group is called the "Three Sisters". A tree standing by itself was called the "Old Bachelor another is an "Old Maid." Two standing together are called "Mother and Son." As a rule the Mother tree is one hundred feet high and her son is rather tall of its age.
    There is a tree called "Mother of the Forest" it rises straight up to the height of one hundred and ten feet before a leaf