Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the people believed in Fairies and there are many fairy rings seen around the district. They are of the round shape and it is believed the fairies dance around tit on the moon light nights; it is also believed that the fairies used cast a spell over the people to take them.
    It is said that a man lived in this district near a fairy rath, and that he went to the bot to cut turg to supply fire for the Winter. It was in the month of May and the left the bog about four oclock and returned home. He never spoke to anyone and went to bed no one say his face from that until January.
    One day a travelling woman entered and hearing the story put a sheaf of corn under the bed and set it on fire. With that the man arose put on his clothes and ran out the door, and when the returned he was the same as before
    Daisy Lynam