Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the inhabitants of Moyvoughly own at least one cow, and therefore churning is a popular feature in each house. The process of churning is generally carried on twice a week in each home in the district.
    The medium height of each churn is about for feet, but they are all not made alike. Old churns which are out of use are often to be seen hanging up in an out-house, as it is believed unluck to burn or destroy a churn. Anything connected with butter or milk is considered holy and is is the custom in this locality to shake a drop of holy water into the churn before commencing.
    The woman of the house usually does the churning, but if a stranger happens to call while churning is going on, he gives a hand in it, and if the does not it is believed that he takes the butter off the churn.
    There are many old customs connected with May Day and churning. There is a firm belief in Moyvoughly
    Annie Donnelly
    Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí