Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are man cures in our district which are far better remedies for our ailments than seeking out treatment from doctors. One remedy for such things as warts, sores, or sore eyes is to wash them in a holy well on the side of Knockcasta hill called "Tubber Aw well". A Bishop is said to be buried there, and a tree in the shape of a cross is growing over the well.
    Some families in the district make ointment from herbs and it cures sores and burns. It is said that if you meet a little well in a rock and wash your hands in it, it will cure warts. Or if you come across a black snail, rub it on the wart and it will wither away.
    If a child has the measles, and is given bread made by a woman married to one of her own name it will be cured, or if a child has the Chincough and the god-father puts a red ribbon round the childs neck it will cure it.
    There is also a holy well and it
      1. cleachtas an leighis