Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local weeds in this District and which will grow on all kinds of land, even the best, some of these weeds are to be found on it.
    1. Chicken weed is famous; it got its name because it is a long white spreading weed and chickens are supposed to spread it everywhere.
    2. White Roots are very common here. They do not spread but their seeds fly round. This is how they got their name. They are white and they got their name. They are white and have roots which are very difficult to loosen from the soil.
    3. Robin Run the Hedge got its name from having sticky berries and it runs all along a hedge and destroys it.
    4. "Scutch grass" is a root that grows on bad land and destroys every kind of crop.
    5. The Dock Leaf is an unsatisfactory root as nobody can dig it up. It has large broad leaves and people use it to cure sings from nettles.
    Maureen Berry