Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Moate is situated on the main road from Dublin to Galway it is surrounded by roads and byways. I do not know many of them but here are the ones I do Know:
    The Ballingarby road leads from Moate to Mount Temple, about eights years ago there was a school house convemient to a stile knows as the "piper stile", on this road. The Wind Mill road runs from athlone to the lake road. This got its name from a windmill which was on a hill near by, hundreds of years ago. The ridge road which leads from the shurock to Ballinderry is a very narrow high road with bog land. The road from athlone to moate was formerly knows as the main coach road from Dublin to Galway. There is a branch road leading off Athlone road know as bogga passing the ruins of the bogga chapel. There are several old people living still
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Vera Robins