Scoil: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were querns in all houses and the people used to grind their own corn. There were different kinds of bread made - oaten-bread, wheaten-bread, flour-bread, potato-bread and boxty-bread. Oaten-bread was made by mixing some oaten meal and a tea-spoon of salt together, adding water and kneading on the bread-board, then baking on a griddle. Wheaten-bread was made by mixing wheaten meal, salt, and bread soda and butter-milk together, kneading on the bread-board and then baking in an oven. Flour-bread was made by mixing flour, soda, salt and butter-milk together, then kneading on the bread-board and baking in an oven. Potato-bread was made by mixing bruised potatoes, flour and salt together and by
    1. táirgí
    Annie Claffey