Scoil: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old legend told about a haunting spirit that is seen in Bracca to this very day. Long ago there lived a family named Dunne on the Ballinlassey-Bracca road and the old man was known or called the "Mouse" because he was a sly going old fellow, and there is a still a spring well there called the "Mouse's" well.
    He was a rent collector at that time for the "landlord" of Castledaly.
    The people were very poor in that district and he would not let them take off their crops of oats, potatoes, turnips, ect. that they had sown, until they would have their rent paid.
    He used to go to the farms of those poor people at night and see what they had sown and then he would go and tell the landlord what they had and probably there was man an eviction brough on the people by him.
    Elizabeth Rafferty
    Cartrons, Co. na hIarmhí