School: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (roll number 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

1. "Holy Wells"
    There are two holy wells in this district, one in Killomeenchan and one in Clonalten. People go to killomeenchan on the fifteenth of august every year and do stations to be cursed of their sores and bodily ailments.
    The prayers that are usually said when doing the stations are, five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys, and they go round the well three times; sometimes they drink some of the water from the well or make the sign of the cross over the sore, Killomenchan got its name from St. Menehan. People go to Clonalten on the 17th of March every year to do stations there. There is a big rock there with two holes in it. It is said when St. Patrick was passing by he knelt on the rock and left the knack of his two knees in it. There is a big bush at the well. people do stations
    Annie Claffey
    Coill Ó gCoinneacháin, Co. na hIarmhí