Scoil: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wednesday and Friday are considered two lucky days in this district. Monday and Thursday are the days on which certain remedies for ailments are applied. Friday is counted a lucky day for changing from one house to another. It is said that nobody should throw out ashes on Monday.
    It is also a remark that no one should use a scythe on "Lady Day" which is on the 8th September. In various parts of the country around Clonmacnoise people do very little work on "St. Kieran's Day" which is on the 9th September. In some districts Saturday is said to be an unlucky day but in other places it is said to be a very lucky day as it is the "Blessed Virgin's" Day." In my district it is said that Friday is a lucky day to commence to sow potatoes. It is said that it is not late to sow potatoes while you have a Spring's moon or while you can see
    Elizabeth Rafferty
    Cartrons, Co. na hIarmhí