Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses and asses. Neither of them shoe cattle, but long ago they used to be shod when their feet were sore but only half a shoe was put on.
    Brian Moran often made sleans for cutting turf. He puts a shoeing on a wheel in the open air. He does it down near the canal. When he has the wheel shod he puts it into a big pool at the side of the canal.
    The local people often bring their horses to the forge when they have so.. breasts, and bathe them in the forge water. It also cures warts.
    When the blacksmith is putting a shoeing on a wheel he has implement called "dogs" to help to fasten the shoeing on the wheel.
    The people often send the blacksmith a gift of a load of turf. They send him one load to shoe the wheels with, and another for his own use. When the blacksmith wants to get rid of rats he gets a carbide tin and puts one grain of carbide in it. He bores a hole in the bottom of the tin and puts a lit match to it.
    Annie Fitzsimons
    Joseph Nangle