Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a farmer who used to keep a workman. One evening, when he had the cows milked, he went into the dairy with the milk, and he stole a pound of butter and put it up in his hat.
    The farmer was hid behind a door watching him. When the man was about to go home, the farmer called him and told him to keep and eye on a goose that was roasting on the fire, while the maid went upstairs to get an envelope for the farmer. While the man was watching the goose, the butter melted under his hat and streamed down his face, so the farmer sacked the man.
    Kate Donegan
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)